Ward Jackson Church of England Primary School

"All smiles returned"

A A A

Our Staff

Leadership Team 

Mr D Akers - Headteacher: Safeguarding, Pupil Premium, Teaching, Learning, Assessment, RE, SMSC and Collective Worship

Mrs J Campbell - Assistant Headteacher: Teaching, Learning, Curriculum, English, Humanities and RRSA Lead, KS2 Lead, Deputy Designated Officer, Mentorship and Y6 teacher.

Mr L Kentfield-Wells - Assistant Headteacher: SENDco, Nurture Provision, PSHCE Lead, KS1 Lead, Deputy Designated Officer and Y1 / Y2 teacher

 

Office Staff

Mrs M Waites - Health and Safety, Educational Visits Co-ordinator and School Business Manager

Mrs J Whaites - Office Administrator

 

Subject Leaders and Teachers

Mrs S Allen - EY Foundation Stage Leader: Phonics (Letters and Sounds) and Nursery teacher, Student Placement, Oral Health Lead

Miss J Petch - Maths, Science and MFL Lead and Y4 / Y5 teacher

Mrs S Hunter - Talk Matters Champion, Art, Design and Design Technology Lead and Reception / Y1 teacher

Mrs S Law- Maths and Science Lead and Y3 / Y4 teacher

Ms S Robson - PE Lead and PPA cover

Mrs S Stoker - Music Lead and PPA cover

Mr L Barker-Platt - Computing Lead and Y5 trainee teacher (TES - Straight to Teaching)

Miss M Robinson - Community and Website Lead and Y6 trainee teacher (TES - Straight to Teaching)

 

Support Staff

Mrs R Hilder - Parent Support Advisor, Attendance & Punctuality, School Council and Nurture Team

Mrs A Hall - Nurture Team, Collective Worship and Reflective Spaces

Mrs J Hatcher - Physical Learning Environment and Floorbook Lead, First-aid and Y5 / Y6 support

Mrs M Smurthwaite - Handwriting Champion, First-Aid, After School Care and Y5 / Y6 support

Mrs L Caroll - KS2 Phonics Champion and Y3 / Y4 support

Miss K James - Success@Arithmetic and Y3 / Y4 support

Mrs C Cass - KS2 Phonics Champion and Y3 / Y4 support

Mrs L Tierney - First Class Number and Y1 / Y2 support

Miss J Graham - KS1 Phonics Champion and Y1 / Y2 support

Mrs J Whitlock - Computer Club Lead and Reception / Y1 support

Mrs L Emmerson - Nurture Support, First Aid and Y1 / Y2 support

Mrs S Constantine - KS1 displays and Reception / Y1 support

Miss T Cass - Curriculum Enrichment Co-ordinator, Social Media Lead, First Aid, Website Team and Nursery and Y1/2 support

 

Mr A Basey - Site Supervisor

Mrs S Moon - Cook

Mrs S Athey - Assistant Cook and Breakfast Club

Miss A Gaffney - Assistant Cook

Mrs D Simpson - Lunchtime Supervisor and After School Care

Mrs A Nossiter - Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs K Oates - Lunchtime Supervisor