Ward Jackson Church of England Primary School

"All smiles returned"

A A A

Our Staff

Leadership Team 

Mr D Akers - Headteacher: Safeguarding, Pupil Premium, Teaching, Learning, Assessment, RE, SMSC and Collective Worship

Mrs J Campbell - Assistant Headteacher: Teaching, Learning, Curriculum, English, Humanities, RRSA Lead, KS1 Lead, Deputy Designated Officer, Mentorship and Y2 teacher.

Mr L Kentfield-Wells - Assistant Headteacher: SENDco, Nurture Provision, PSHCE Lead, KS2 Lead, Deputy Designated Officer, Well-being Team Lead, THRIVE Lead and Y3 teacher

 

Office Staff

Miss S Proud - Health and Safety, Educational Visits Co-ordinator and School Business Manager

Mrs J Whaites - Office Administrator

 

Subject Leaders and Teachers

Mrs S Allen - EY Foundation Stage Leader: Phonics (Letters and Sounds) and Nursery teacher, Student Placement, Oral Health Lead

Miss J Petch - Maths Lead, Outdoor Learning Team, Latin Lead and Y6 teacher

Ms S Robson - PE Lead and PPA cover

Mrs S Stoker - Music Lead and PPA cover

Mr L Barker-Platt - Computing Lead and Y5  teacher

Miss M Robinson - Science Team, Dukeshouse Wood lead, Website team, Teacher Training (TES) and Year 4 teacher

Miss H Pilcher- Art and DT Lead and Reception/Y1 teacher

Mrs S Law- Interventions and STEM Lead

 

 

Support Staff

Mrs R Hilder - Parent Support Advisor, Attendance & Punctuality, School Council and Well-being team

Mrs A Hall - Learning Mentor, Well-being team, Nurture Group, Collective Worship team, Reflective Spaces and THRIVE Lead

Mrs J Hatcher -  Learning Environment team, First-aid and Y6 team

Mrs M Smurthwaite - Handwriting Champion, Change 4 Life, First-Aid, After School Care, Outdoor learning team and Y4 support

Mrs L Caroll - Phonics support and Y2 team

Miss K James - First-Aid, PPA support and Nursery team

Mrs L Tierney - First Class Number and Y5 team

Miss J Graham - Phonics support and Y3 team

Miss L Emmerson - Nurture Group, First-Aid and Well-being team

Mrs S Constantine - EY/KS1 Learning Environment team, Outdoor learning team and Reception/Y1 team

Miss T Cass - Enrichment lead, Social media lead, Website team, First-Aid and Y5 team

 

Mr A Basey - Site Supervisor

Mrs S Moon - School Cook

Mrs S Athey - Kitchen Support and Breakfast Club

Miss A Gaffney - Kitchen Support

Mrs D Simpson - Lunchtime Supervisor and After School Care

Mrs A Nossiter - Lunchtime Supervisory Assistant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We are a Rights Respecting School...

The best interests of the child must be a top priority in all decisions and actions that affect children - Article 3